IN THE NEWS

BARONS FORWARD MATT FORD LOOKING FORWARD TO PLAYING CLOSER TO HOME

By Chad Hudson,

Matthew Ford Player Profile:

Position: Right Wing
Height: 6’1”
Weight: 207 pounds
Born: October 9, 1984
Hometown: West Hills, California
Current City: Dallas, Texas
Favorite Movie: Wedding Crashers and 42
Favorite Food: Authentic Mexican food, not Tex-Mex
Favorite Music: Everything, likes to mix it up
Favorite Band: Chad McBride & The Drifters
Nicknames: Fordo and Fordy
Dream Vacation Spot: Anywhere warm on the beach
Favorite NHL Player: Sidney Crosby


Walking around the lake with his wife and dog has become a way to escape the intense training and preparations for Matthew Ford.

Originally from West Hills, California, Ford has spent the past few years in Dallas, Texas. He spends the summer there, with his wife, Cassie, and his dog, Cam.

“[This summer] if I wasn’t training, skating or something like that, we’d like to bring our dog out to the lake and go hiking,” Ford said.

The trips to Grapevine Lake with Cassie and Matthew are an immense change for Cam. Cam is a golden retriever who was rescued by the Ford’s and now lives a much better life.

The change of scenery is something Matthew enjoys as well. He has grown accustomed to the slower pace of life in his stops after leaving California.

Ford left to play prep school hockey at the age of 14 at Shattuck-St. Mary’s in Minnesota. At this stop, he got to play with his favorite NHL player: Sidney Crosby.

Ford then went to the University of Wisconsin where he played hockey and studied consumer science.

His departure from home and hard work proved to be a smart choice, as he was drafted by the Chicago Blackhawks in 2004.

The selection came after talking to a handful of teams beforehand, but the realization of his dream was actually thought to be a joke played on him by his friends.

“Before my agent even called, somebody called from the Chicago Blackhawks and I thought it was a buddy playing a prank on me,” Ford said. “I just remember being surprised when I answered the phone and my first reaction was somebody was playing a joke.”

 


After the smoke cleared, Ford realized that his hard work finally paid off.

“It showed what your hard work did up to that point, but at the same time you have to work that much harder,” Ford said. “I think every body’s goal at the AHL level, no matter how old you are, is to make it to the National Hockey League and stay there.”

For now, Ford will be in Oklahoma City where he looks forward to the weather and slower pace of life.

“I think one of the things I’m going to enjoy is not having the upstate New York weather I’ve had the past couple years,” Ford said. “I’m excited to be a little close to home too.”

There is no surprise or practical jokes with this: Ford will be a member of the Barons this season. A season that is approaching quickly and with all the training, Ford is anxious to get back on the ice for the real games.

“It’s going to be nice to get after it come October,” Ford said. “It’s going to be coming up really quick.”

With the regular season fast approaching, fans can expect Ford to show up 100 percent for each game.

“I like to think that I come every game to play,” Ford said. “I know that’s what the program has been in Oklahoma City for awhile, they’ve had successful teams.”

(return to articles...)


This Article has been viewed: 908 times